ABOUT

rakhee in mirror.jpg

Rakhee Morzaria is an actress and comedian who produced, wrote and starred in the CSA-nominated web series, Note to Self. She’s performed at the Toronto Fringe Festival, the Toronto Sketchfest, the SheDot Festival and at Bad Dog Theatre. Rakhee is a graduate of Factory Theatre's artistic training program, Second City’s Conservatory, their Bob Curry Fellowship Program and has performed in various shows with their Education and Family Company.  Rakhee’s short film, Be Right Back premiered at the Atlantic Film Festival, Breakthroughs Film Festival and was selected in Kevin Hart’s Just for Laughs short film competition. Rakhee’s second round of Note to Self videos were released this summer on CBC Comedy!


Press

JOYFUL MAGPIES: Interview with Rakhee Morzaria

WOMEN IN FILM & TELEVISION (WIFT-T): Spotlight on Rakhee Morzaria

CBC ARTSJust watch them! 6 must-see web series created by Canadian women

CBC ARTS: Want to make a web series? Here are some hot tips from Canadian Screen Award nominees

SECOND CITY: Three Bob Curry Alums Are Nominated For Canadian Screen Awards

SHE DOES THE CITY: 15 minutes with Rakhee Morzaria

MY ENTERTAINMENT WORLD: Friday Night at Bad Dog                                         *Nominated for: Outstanding Sketch/Improv Production*

THE TORONTO STAR: Entertaining nostalgia and emotional laughs from Bad Dog Theatre: review


RESUME

FILM / TV

My Spy

Tina

Peter Segal / STX Films

Taken

Reporter

Romeo Tirone / Particular Skills Prod. CN 2 Inc

The Beaverton

Val Correia

Andrew Bush / BVT2 Productions Inc

Rakhee Morzaria’s Note to Self*

Rakhee

Jana Stackhouse / CBC Comedy

Soul Decision

Jess

Lora Campbell / CBC Comedy

The Beaverton Digital

Mariam

Luke Gordon Field/ iThentic Canada Inc

Soft Targets (web-series)**

Nance

Adam Rankin / Soft Targets

#interns

Intern #2

Lora Campbell / Waterford Valley Pictures Inc

Be Right Back (short)***

Riya

Lucie Guest / BRB Productions

HUM (short)

Stephanie

Philip Leung / Blue Sky Cinema

*Nominated for a Canadian Screen Award for Best Series – Digital, Fiction ‘18

**Nominated for a Canadian Comedy Award for Best Web-series ‘16

***JFL’s short film competition presented by Kevin Hart, premiered at Atlantic Film Fest and Breakthrough Film Fest

 

THEATRE    

Cockroach

Neha Singh

Red Betty Theatre / Radha Menon

Sparks Fly

Workshop Actor

Nina Lee Aquino/Factory Theatre

7 Stories

Charlotte/Lillian

Rebecca Ballarin / Hart House Theatre

Eat, Buy, Repeat

Performer/Understudy

Leslie Seiler / Second City TourCo

Selfie First

Performer

Nigel Downer / Second City EdCo

Actions Speak Louder than CAPS

Performer/Understudy

Leslie Seiler/Second City EdCo

Big Bad Wolf

Performer

Karen Parker / Second City FamCo

What the Elf?!

Performer

Leslie Seiler / Second City FamCo

Vampire Campfire

Performer

Leslie Seiler / Second City FamCo

Bob Curry Fellowship

Writer/Performer

Kevin Frank / Second City

Don’t Quit Your Daydream

Writer/Performer

Carly Heffernan / Second City Conservatory

ONLY HUMAN

Writer/Performer

Highbräu / TO Fringe Festival

Vagina Monologues/the F Word

Ensemble

Jennifer Phillips / Buddies in Bad Times

Regrets Only

Spencer (Principal)

Diane Haskett / The Curtain Club

Twelve Angry Women

Juror 2 (Supporting)

Joan Burrows / The Curtain Club

 

IMPROV/SKETCH

Solo Sketch/Stand-up

Writer/Performer

YAS KWEEN (on-going), Showlo

Solo Sketch/Stand-up

Writer/Performer

SheDot Festival ’15, ’16, ‘17

Highbräu

Writer/Performer

The Toronto Sketchfest ’15, ‘16

CBC Comedy Tent

Improv

CBC Music Festival '18

Toronto I Love You (improv)

Bad Dog Repertory Players

Julie Dumais Osborne

Past Dark (improv)

Bad Dog Theatre Ensemble

Etan Muskat

This Canadian Life (improv)

Bad Dog Theatre Ensemble

Julie Dumais Osbrone, Chris Ramelan

The Early Show, Pushpins (improv)

Bad Dog Feature Players

Julie Dumais Osborne

Gilmore Girlprov (improv)

 Ensemble  Hot Cousin Productions
 Kweedom (improv)  Emsemble  Big City Improv Fest, Globehead, Yas Kween

 TRAINING

Advanced On-Camera

Bruce Clayton / Professional Actor’s Lab

Meisner

John Riven / David Tompa, David Reale

Factory Theatre

Nina Lee Aquino / Factory Theatre Mechanicals

Bob Curry Fellowship

Kevin Frank / Second City

Second City Conservatory 

Nigel Downer, Leslie Seiler, Carly Heffernan / Second City